banner.png
banner.png

Presenters


SCROLL DOWN

Presenters


2016 Presenters

Erica Halverson   Keynote Speaker  Associate Professor of Curriculum & Instruction -  UW Madison

Erica Halverson
Keynote Speaker
Associate Professor of Curriculum & Instruction - 
UW Madison

Chris Lawson  Assistant Professor, Department of Educational Psychology -  UW Milwaukee

Chris Lawson
Assistant Professor, Department of Educational Psychology - 
UW Milwaukee

Bill Pariso  Artist, Program Developer - Be A Maker @ Betty Brinn Children's Museum

Bill Pariso
Artist, Program Developer - Be A Maker @ Betty Brinn Children's Museum

Jason Jischke   Teacher - South Park Middle School - Oshkosh, WI   Designer of 'Phillip the Duck's' prosthetic feet.

Jason Jischke
Teacher - South Park Middle School - Oshkosh, WI
Designer of 'Phillip the Duck's' prosthetic feet.

Emily Schindler  Doctoral Candidate, School of Education Curriculum & Instruction - UW Madison

Emily Schindler
Doctoral Candidate, School of Education Curriculum & Instruction - UW Madison

Ryan Krohn    Director - The Institute for Personalized Learning

Ryan Krohn  
Director - The Institute for Personalized Learning

Jerry Hoefs   Retired Teacher, Classroom makerspace advocate, 2003 state Teacher of the Year.   

Jerry Hoefs
Retired Teacher, Classroom makerspace advocate, 2003 state Teacher of the Year.
 

Matthew Berland   Assistant Professor of Digital Media in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction - UW Madison    

Matthew Berland
Assistant Professor of Digital Media in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction - UW Madison

 

Synovia Moss  Executive Director - Black Inventors Gallery

Synovia Moss
Executive Director - Black Inventors Gallery

Eric Lannert   Program  Consultant, Digital Youth Network at DePaul University

Eric Lannert
Program Consultant, Digital Youth Network at DePaul University

Joe Dorn
Manager of Maker & Educational Programs - Betty Brinn Children's Museum

Andrea Huntoon  Science Instructor

Andrea Huntoon
Science Instructor

Mike Cook  Associate Director of Maker Experiences - Be A Maker @ Betty Brinn Children's Museum

Mike Cook
Associate Director of Maker Experiences - Be A Maker @ Betty Brinn Children's Museum

Chris Wiemer  Educator,   Manager of Fab Lab Stoughton - Stoughton High School

Chris Wiemer
Educator,  Manager of Fab Lab Stoughton - Stoughton High School

Becky Yoshikane  Artist, Maker - Project Next Step

Becky Yoshikane
Artist, Maker - Project Next Step

Kim Hurtado   Managing Shareholder Hurtado Zimmerman SC

Kim Hurtado
Managing Shareholder Hurtado Zimmerman SC

Jack Samuelson   "Dr. STEM" STEM Education Consultant Dr. STEM Express

Jack Samuelson
"Dr. STEM"
STEM Education Consultant
Dr. STEM Express

Megan Otero   Science teacher, Chemical Education Foundation

Megan Otero
Science teacher, Chemical Education Foundation

Amber Regan  Founder, Pathways High

Amber Regan
Founder, Pathways High

Anna Jordan-Douglass  Maker educator, Doctoral student - UW Madison

Anna Jordan-Douglass
Maker educator, Doctoral student - UW Madison

Dominic Amato  Graduate Research Assistant - DePaul University

Dominic Amato
Graduate Research Assistant - DePaul University

Peter J. Woods  Doctoral Student at UW-Madison, Former Project Zero Artist-In-Residence  

Peter J. Woods
Doctoral Student at UW-Madison, Former Project Zero Artist-In-Residence
 

Mike Driscoll  Maker Program Educator - Bruce Guadalupe School

Mike Driscoll
Maker Program Educator - Bruce Guadalupe School

Rebecca Millerjohn  Deputy Bubblerarian - Madison Public Library

Rebecca Millerjohn
Deputy Bubblerarian - Madison Public Library

Petra Duecker  Teen Outreach Specialist - Milwaukee Public Library

Petra Duecker
Teen Outreach Specialist - Milwaukee Public Library

Alexandra Lakind
Doctoral Student
School of Education, Curriculum and Instruction - UW Madison

Joshua Zimmerman  Owner, Brown Dog Gadgets

Joshua Zimmerman
Owner, Brown Dog Gadgets

Maylan Thomas  Technical Director -Shorewood High School

Maylan Thomas
Technical Director -Shorewood High School

Amy Kazilsky  Director of Education - Betty Brinn Children's Museum

Amy Kazilsky
Director of Education - Betty Brinn Children's Museum

Rebecca Johnson  Arts educator  

Rebecca Johnson
Arts educator
 

 

Schedule


Schedule


2016 Schedule

Schedule subject to change. 

Tracks


Tracks


 

TRacks

 
 
geensy.png

The future is 3D

Learn more about emerging technology like 3D printing and how to utilize it in the classroom.

Keynote - Rooms 1 & 2 - 9:00
Now That I Have a 3D Printer... - Room 1 - 9:45
Making Makerspaces - Room 2 - 10:45
The Future of Making - Room 2 - 2:00
Tips, Tools, & Tricks - Room 3 - 3:15

 
IMG_3043.JPG

Get Inspired

These sessions are jam packed with project ideas for all ages and budgets. 

Keynote - Rooms 1 & 2 - 9:00
Early Learners & Making - Room 3 - 9:45
Or
Family Engineering - Room 4 - 9:45
Learning Through Making - Room 3 - 10:45
STEAM on a Shoestring - Room 3 - 12:45
Parental Engagement  & STEAM - Room 2 - 2:00
You Be the Chemist - Room 4 - 3:15
 

 
IMG_8672.JPG

Big Ideas

Hear from some of the region's top maker educators and explore the impact that making/STEAM has had on the educational landscape. 

Keynote - Rooms 1 & 2 - 9:00
Non-Traditional School Models - Room 2 - 9:45
Making Makerspaces - Room 2 - 10:45
The Future of Making - Room 2 - 2:00
Fostering Creativity - Room 2 - 3:15